The Idea winners

The Idea winners

Aldar Batomunkuev, Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - aPlus

Aldar Batomunkuev, Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - Responsible and Transparent purchases

Aldar Batomunkuev, Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - Water sleeve  

Aleksandra Ognjanovic, Hospitality, Tourism and Events - "Tiny Footprints"App

Anthony Kanon, Timothy Osborne and Michael Southon, Creative Technologies - Help Quest

Ashton Smith, Matt Hopwood and Nathan Gibson, Creative Technologies - BroBots          

Ashton Smith, Matt Hopwood, Nathan Gibson and Hannah Ruthven, Creative Technologies - Sight        

Ben Henshall, Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - Data-Driven Fitness App      

Cassandra Newman, Science - Natural Dune Webs

Charizze Austin and Mohammed Bohra, Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - DrawBuddy            

Daniel  Tolmie, Creative Technologies - Headgear with sensors      

David Eastman, Creative Technologies - Marksman Training Simulator      

Duaa Al-hamid and Pejman Karegar, Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - The Smart Medicine Container    

Emily Dick, Jade Harrison, Lachie Douglas and Joeseas Santos, Creative Technologies - HABIT RABBIT            

Emily Dick, Creative Technologies - Solar Art          

Etienne Tapueluelu, Business and Economics - Pacific Otai drink  

Hannah Ruthven, Creative Technologies - INVESKEY        

Hooryah Asif, Creative Technologies - Healing Escapes VR            

Jackson Moore, Art and Design - This Way Up        

Jae-Eun Ann, Art and Design - Pocket Ambience

James Logie and Tom Logie, Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - E-ducate

James Logie and Tom Logie, Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - Renew

Jarem Cabamongan, Creative Technologies - Med ID

Jarem  Cabamongan, Creative Technologies - Aitrier: Medical Triaging      

Liam O'Reilly-Gevert and Zed Williams, Creative Technologies - SHELL Shelters

Manish  Nand and Nikki Singh, Sport and Recreation - Sly-guard

Manish  Nand and Nikki Singh, Sport and Recreation - Support at a Fingertip

Marcus Mackenzie, Law - NZSL Law

Matt Mazer, Creative Technologies - Inmo    

Max van Dijck and Zhe Deng, Creative Technologies - Growbox    

Maya Ashizumi-Munn, Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - My Kai        

Olivia Wallace, Business and Economics  - Your Political Superpower

Paul Temple, Sport and Recreation - The Sleeve Sock

Phoebe Lee, Jessica Kwong and Zora Situ, Art and Design - Kete Menemene      

Rakavi Jeyakumar, Creative Technologies - Capsule          

Shun Lee, Communication Studies - EyeSee

Sidharth Macherla, Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences - Conjurer : A synthetic data generator

Sophie Guptill, Communication Studies - WaiTek Industries overload headphones

Sophie Matthews, Creative Technologies - Clean My Teeth

Tessa Forde, Architecture - The Architecture School Generator

Join our Facebook community

Get the latest info, hear about events, get support and meet like-minded folk.

X Challenge on Facebook

Contact us

Shayna McWhirter

shayna.mcwhirter@aut.ac.nz

X Challenge

The Idea is part of the X Challenge competition. Find out more about what competitions are run by X Challenge annually.